Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Ibertours Travel.

Ibertours Travel has adopted the following Privacy Policy as part of our commitment to protect any Personal Information that you provide to us (either through this website or by any other means) relating to you or any person for whom you are booking a holiday.

Ibertours Travel is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

ABOUT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU 

We may collect Personal Information about you when you deal with us over the phone, send us correspondence (by fax, letter or email), visit our website or speak to us in person. The type of Personal Information we collect will depend on the circumstances of the collection and the type of service you request from us. These purposes include making your travel arrangements, registering to receive our brochure, or requesting information on our itineraries.

There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example your travel agent who is organising your travel arrangements on your behalf. Furthermore, we may need to pass relevant information onto third parties such as (but not limited to) airlines, hotel and accommodation suppliers, train and coach companies and local ground operators. These third parties are bound by their own set of ethics and guidelines. 

When you browse the Ibertours Travel website (www.ibertours.com.au) you browse anonymously. Personal Information is not collected as you browse. Ibertours Travel does, however, use 'cookies’ to collect information about how our website is used.  Information, such as the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type and type of device used is collected and tracked in aggregate. This information is used for the purpose of monitoring the overall activity and performance of our website.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Ibertours Travel will disclose your relevant Personal Information to our overseas suppliers and operators in Spain, Portugal and Morocco in order to book your travel arrangements.  At no time is your credit card information transmitted to any other company or entity either overseas or within Australia.    Where possible, we ensure that our associated organisations treat your information in the same manner you would expect in Australia. However, you accept that some overseas suppliers may not have the equivalent privacy policies in place.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect or use it. If the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information or discuss any necessary alternative actions with you.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in files and on servers with restricted access and can only be seen by people who hold the proper authorisation.

YOUR CREDIT CARD SECURITY 

In the conduct of its normal commercial interraction with you as a client, Ibertours Travel may ask you for your credit card details in order to process a transaction for a service related to your booking.  Your credit card information is held securely by us for this purpose only and is not passed on or further transmitted to any other company or entity.  Only authorized staff have access to your personal client file.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Ibertours Travel reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.
If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You have a right to access your Personal Information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reason.

CONTACTING US 

Ibertours Travel welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please refer to our Enquiry page for our contact information.